South Carolina Federation of Music Clubs

SCFMC Officers

Gilda Hendricks

image22

President, 2019-21

Harriet Coker

image23

Vice President, 2019-21


Kay Mason

image24

Treasurer - 2019-21


Karen Herndon

image25

Secretary - 2017-21


Deborah Freeman

image26

Parliamentarian 2017-21


Robbie McCaskill

image27

Vice President Central/Eastern Region & Investment Treasurer 2017-21



Pat Fuller

image28

Vice President, Western Region 2017-21


Claudia Sandifer

image29

 Chaplain 


Beverly Henderson

image30

Historian


Sara Kellar

image31

SCFMC Representative to NFMC Board

Immediate Past President 




SCFMC MEMBERS SERVING IN NFMC POSITIONS

image32


  • Harriet Coker: CODA Chair, Policy and Protocol Committees, Board of Directors, Executive Committee, Endowment Earnings Committee
  • Dale Clark: Brevard/Ward Summer Music Center Center Award Chair 
  • Deborah Freeman:  NFMC 1st Vice President , Executive Committee, Board of Directors, Budget chair, Policy Resolutions chair 
  • Ann H. Guest: Senior Orientation and Leadership Training Chair 
  • Gilda Hendricks:  Junior Club Achievement Chair    State Presidents Council
  • Karen Herndon: Sacred Music Chair, Arts Advocacy Committee, Chaplain, Board of Directors 
  • Pat Howle: Rose Fay Thomas Fellows Chair, Member at Large Board of Directors, Protocol Committee
  • Sandra Beckham: Rose Fay Thomas Fellows Vice - Chair
  • Sara Kellar: SCFMC State RepresentatIve, Board of Directors, Protocol committee, Martha M. Mack Sr. Vocal Award chair, SER Advisory Council  
  • Helena Meetze: Crusade for Strings Chair
  • Ruth Morrow: Member at Large, Board of Directors, Protocol Committee, NatIonal Music Week- SE Region chair 
  • Elizabeth Guest Martin: Music in Schools and Colleges - SE Region chair 
  • Margaret Ulmer: Opera Department Chair and Alpha Corinne Mayfield Opera Award
  • Patsy Whitaker: Yearbook Chair


Past SCFMC Presidents

image33

*Mrs. Cora Cox Lucas, Laurens 1920-23

*Mrs. Robert I. Woodside, Greenville 1923-26

*Mrs. H.M. Stuckey, Sumter 1926-30

*Mrs. Williams Egleston, Hartsville 1930-32

*Mrs. Carol Summer, Columbia 1932-34

*Mrs. Jon Bateman, Greenville 1934-36

*Mrs. R.B. McKorrell, Hartsville 1936-38

*Mrs. J. Frost Walker, Union 1938-40

*Mrs. LaFayette Strasburger, Columbia 1940-42

*Mrs. M.L. Reynolds, Hartsville 1942-44

*Mrs. Robert A. Dean, Belton 1944-46

*Mrs. Charles D. Lee, Greenville 1946-48

*Mrs. Asher P. Brown, Columbia 1948-50

*Mrs. Walter T. Swink, Woodruff 1950-52

*Mrs. Curran L. Jones, Columbia 1952-54

*Mrs. W.R. Riley, Greenville 1954-56

*Mrs. Josephine Shuler, Orangeburg 1956-59

*Mrs. Jack C. Ward, Greenville 1959-63

*Mrs. J. Turner Davis, Sumter 1963-65

*Mrs. R.E.L. Freeman, Columbia 1965-67

*Mrs. Conway J. Jones, Jr., Fountain Inn 1967-69

*Mrs. Kenneth Cribb, Spartanburg 1969-71

*Mrs. Derrell E. Schumpert, Union 1971-75

*Mrs. James E. Tindal, Holly Hill 1975-77

 Mrs. J. Henry Tindal, Greenville 1977-79

 Mrs. Bryan L. Blackwell, Hartsville 1979-83

 Mrs. William G. Kissell, Spartanburg 1983-85

*Mrs. Guy Pitts, Columbia 1985-87

*Mrs. James A. Cannon, Fountain Inn 1987-89

*Miss Margaret Beth Williamson, Columbia 1989-93

 Mrs. R. Ligon King, Fountain Inn 1993-97

 Mrs. Paul Whitaker, Bamberg 1997-01

*Mrs. W.E. Avant, Columbia 2001-03

*Mrs. F. Marion Dwight, Bamberg 2003-07

 Mrs. M. Gordon Howle, Greenville 2007-11

 Mrs. Ralph Meetze, Columbia 2011-15

 Mrs. Jon Guest, Greenville 2015-17

Mrs. Ralph Kellar, Greenville 2017-19 


* deceased